Sunday, 4 February 2018

Convocation Day

Assalamualaikum.

As I promised, I'm gonna do an update about several events that happened during my third semester and here it goes.. my convocation day! This takes place on 22th of October 2017 at UiTM Seri Iskandar, Perak. It was my very first experience to attend my own convocation and indeed, a memorable one.

I went there on Wednesday, 18th of October by ETS. I came 3 days earlier than the actual date because of rehearsal and of course, pre-convo shoot with le girls. We didn't hire any pro because we were pro enough lol kidding. We decided not to waste our money obviously. My friends and I slept over our bff's house at Teluk Intan.

The next day we all went to Seri Iskandar to take our jubah and the photoshoot beginsssss!







Although we were all tired after an all day becoming a non-paid models, we struggled to complete our assignments too at night. I was doing my journal summary and the others were busy with statistics and personal task. The date was so near to upcoming tests and submission date. We all can't help it but to 'multitask' the feelings inside and go through everything like..... ok let us just go with the flow. 

My parents came on Friday if I am not mistaken. My bro in law drove all the way from Seremban to Teluk Intan to pick me and drove again to SI. We all gathered at my friend's homestay until my convocation day. Thanks a lot for making everything easier since the start Zati :) Mama insisted to go to Teluk Batik so we took this chance to actually go there on Saturday. They meet their old friends there while my siblings and I were enjoying scenery in the car. Haha. It was super hot so we need air cond lol.



It was great to have a reunion with the batch! Most of them meet each others a lot because they pursue same courses and are studying in the same campus. I am quite special (i bragged about this a lot btw) because it is hard to meet me because I'm too far from them. We would never know when else we could gather together like this but inshaAllah, Allah gives us more rezq like this in the future. Thank you for another memory everyone! Thank you mama abah family for making this dream came true! Lavvv








DIPLOMA IN ACCOUNTANCY 🎓
..Alhamdulillah..

Monday, 25 December 2017

2017 in memory



Assalamualaikum

This is ziera, everyone. I am still here and not going anywhere. I was just busy doing my own things, busy with assignments, presentations and preparing for finals. It was super hectic that I don't even want to talk about it.

I have completed 14 weeks of my third semester. I experienced so many good things within those weeks. I went to camp, I was selected as one of the excos, I went for my convocation and many more. There's a lot to tell but I'll just keep everything inside first.

2017 has been an amazing year for me. I started my life as a degree student and tbh, it was no joke. Sometimes I feel so down and I once feel like giving up out of nowhere but I cannot just simply decide everything. I remind myself that I've been this far and I need to continue to be successful and more successful for the sake of my future. Future isn't something that you can take for granted right?

In terms of friendship, I would say 2017 is so much better because I didn't lose any friends but I gain more! In terms of relationship, still... can't help it. My trust issue is still on top that I cannot unlock the key to my heart yet. Hopefully, the right one will come at the right time. InshaAllah, aamin. 

I, myself think that 2018 will become a tough year but hopefully, a tough year with a great laughter. I really hope that I can be more matured at handling things and be extra careful with my surrounding and of course be extra diligent, extra caring and yasss, be extra good at everything good... I just want to enjoy many years ahead with my loved ones. May Allah ease.

I'm going to study hard and prepare for finals. Please pray for me, everyone. I'll be back once I finish my final exam early 2018 and I'm gonna do update about so many meaningful events throughout this year. Till next update! 

Thank you Allah for another blessed year.

Love, ziera.